2001 Drinking Water
Quality Report
Consumer Confidence Report
June 2002

Special Notice for the Elderly, Infants, Cancer Patients, HIV/AIDS or other immune system problems:
Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population.
Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants,
people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections.
These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)
guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the
Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

Our Drinking Water Meets or Exceeds All Federal (EPA) Drinking Water Requirements
This report is a summary of the quality of the water we provide our customers. The analysis was made by using the data from the most recent
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) required tests and is presented in the attached pages. We hope this information helps you become more
knowledgeable about what’s in your drinking water.

En Español
Este reporte incluye informacion importante sobre el agua para tomar. Si tiene preguntas o’ discusiones sobre este reporte en español,
favor de llamar al tel. 281-474-3286 para hablar con una persona bilingue en español.

Where do we get our drinking water?
Our drinking water is obtained from ground and surface water sources. The City of Seabrook purchases its water from the City of Pasadena,
whose primary surface water source is the Trinity River. TNRCC will be reviewing all of Texas drinking water sources. The source water assessment
process will be completed within three years. It is important to protect your drinking water by protecting your source.

ALL drinking water may contain contaminants.
When drinking water meets federal standards there may not be any health-based benefits to purchasing bottled water or point of use devices.
Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.
The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health
effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline 800-426-4791.

What's In Our Water?
The following information will list all of the federally regulated or monitored constituents which have been found in your drinking water.
U.S.EPA requires water systems to test up to 97 constituents.
Secondary Constituents
Many constituents (such as calcium, sodium or iron) which are often found in drinking water, can cause taste, color and odor problems.|
The taste and odor constituents are called secondary constituents and are regulated by the State of Texas, not the EPA. These constituents are not
causes for health concerns. Therefore, secondaries are not required to be reported in this document but they may greatly affect the appearance and taste
of your water.

Public Participation Opportunities:
We encourage public interest and participation in our community's decisions affecting drinking water. Regular Council Meetings occur on
the 1st and 3rd Tuesday of every month, at City Hall at 7:00 p.m. The public is always welcome.


Annual Report

This is an annual report on the quality of water delivered by the City of Seabrook. It meets the federal Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) requirement for "Consumer Confidence Reports" and contains information on the source of our water, its constituents, and the health risks associated with any contaminants. Safe water is vital to our community. Please read this report carefully and, if you have questions, call the numbers listed above.
We are proud to report that the water provided by the City of Seabrook meets or exceeds established water-quality standards and have a Superior rating from the TNRCC.

Overview
In 2001, the City of Seabrook Water Department distributed 600 million gallons of water to local customers and to the City of El Lago.
The Water Department's goal has been to produce the safest and highest quality drinking water for all of its customers. We are proud of our history of quality service. To maintain our commitment to you, our certified operators routinely collect and test water samples every step of the way – from the distribution system right to your home - checking quality and resolving potential problems.

Water Source

The City of Seabrook purchases its water from the City of Pasadena, whose primary surface water source is the Trinity River. The Southeast Water Purification Plant owned by the City of Houston and operated by United Water Services then treats the water supply. This plant is located at 3100 Genoa Red Bluff.

DEFINITIONS:

Maximum Contaminant Level or MCL: The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs
as feasible using the best available treatment technology.
Maximum Contaminant Level Goal or MCLG: The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.
MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.
Treatment Technique (TT): A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.
Action Level (AL)
The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.
NTU = Nephelometric Turbidity Units

MFL = million fibers per liter (a measure of asbestos)

pCi/l = picocuries per liter (a measure of radioactivity)

ppm = parts per million, or milligrams per liter (mg/l)

ppb = parts per billion, or micrograms per liter (µg/l)

ppt = parts per trillion, or nanograms per liter

ppq
= parts per quadrillion, or picograms per liter

INORGANICS

ORGANICS
(NOT TESTED FOR OR NOT DETECTED)

THM

Year
Constituent
Average of All Sampling Points
Range of Detected Levels
MCL
MCLG
Unit of Measure
Source of Consituent
2001
TotalTrihalomethanes
23.38
17.10 - 30.30
100
0
ppb
By-product of Drinking Water Chlorination

UNREGULATED CONTAMINANTS

Year
Constituent
Average of All Sampling Points
Range of Detected Levels
Unit of Measure
Reason for Monitoring
1999-1999
Chloroform
5.4
3.9000-16.000
ppb
Unregulated contaminant monitoring helps EPA to determine where certain contaminants occur and whether it needs to regulate those contaminants.
2000-1999
Bromoform
0.6
0.6000-6.2200
ppb
Unregulated contaminant monitoring helps EPA to determine where certain contaminants occur and whether it needs to regulate those contaminants.
1999-1999
Bromodichloromethane
3.2
2.4200-4.3000
ppb
Unregulated contaminant monitoring helps EPA to determine where certain contaminants occur and whether it needs to regulate those contaminants.
2000-1999
Chlorodibromomethane
1.2
1.2000-4.5500
ppb
Unregulated contaminant monitoring helps EPA to determine where certain contaminants occur and whether it needs to regulate those contaminants.

TURBIDITY

Year
Constituent
Lowest Monthly % of Samples Meeting Limits
Turbidity
Limits
Unit of Measure
Source of Consituent
2001
Turbidity
0.50
100.00
NTU
Soil Runoff

LEAD & COPPER

Year
Constituent
The 90th Percentile
Number of Sites Exceeding Action Level
Action Level
Unit of Measure
Source of Consituent
2001
Lead
3.100
0
15
ppb
Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of Natural deposits.
2001
Copper
0.2580
0
1.3
ppm
Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of Natural deposits; Leaching from wood preservatives.

Total Coliform (NOT DETECTED) Fecal Coliform (NOT DETECTED)

NATIONAL PRIMARY DRINKING WATER REGULATION COMPLIANCE
Other Monitoring
In addition to testing we are required to perform, our water system voluntarily tests for hundreds of additional substances and microscopic organisms to make certain our water is safe and of high quality. If you are interested i a more detailed report contact Gary Jones.

Member of the following Professional Organizations
WEF, TEXAS WATER UTILITIES ASSOCIATION, and AMERICAN WATER WORKS ASSOCIATION

City of Seabrook
1700 First St.
Seabrook, TX 77586
Phone: 281-291-5600
Fax: 281-291-5690
Email: jonesg@seabrook-tx.com
Department of Public Works